PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice (hereinafter “notice”) explains how Jobbatical OÜ (hereinafter “we” or “us”) processes personal data of visitors of our website www.jobbatical.com (hereinafter “website”), representatives of our potential and current business customers, and other individuals who contact us through the contact form on the website, by email or other means of communication (hereinafter “you” or the “data subject”).

This notice describes the processing of personal data by us as a data controller. This means that we individually or along with others determine the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

1. DATA CONTROLLER

Name: Jobbatical OÜ.
Registry code: 12671900.
Address: Niine 11, 10414 Tallinn, Estonia.
Email: dpo@jobbatical.com.
Contact details of data protection officer: dpo@jobbatical.com.

2. PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

Identification data” – this includes your first and last name. This data is collected directly from you, or from the representative of the company you work for. We may also collect this information from public registers, such as business register, for the purposes of concluding a service contract with the company you represent.

Contact data” – this includes your email address and phone number. This data is collected directly from you, or from the representative of the company you work for. We may also collect this information from public registers, such as business register, for the purposes of concluding a service contract with the company you represent.

Company data” – this includes the name of the company you represent, and other details, such as registry code and address (where relevant). This data is collected directly from you or from the representative of the company you work for. We may also collect this information from public registers, such as business register, for the purposes of concluding a service contract with the company you represent.

Communication data” – this includes personal data contained in the correspondence you have with us. This data is collected when you contact us or when we contact you.

Contract data” – this includes the date and the number of a contract (where relevant), as well as the written contract document. This data is generated upon conclusion of the contract or during its performance.

Website visit data” – this includes personal data which is collected and further processed upon visiting and using our website. Depending on the particular cookie we use, the types of personal data may include different online identifiers, such as IP address, device fingerprints, client identifier or session ID. Please see more information regarding cookies and other tracking technologies in section 7 of this notice.

3. THE PURPOSES AND THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1. Consent

We process your personal data based on your consent for the purposes described below. You always have the right to withdraw the consent given for the use of cookies by changing your preferences though the website. Withdrawal of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data prior to withdrawal.

Purposes of processing

Categories of personal data

Processing of personal data through marketing and analytics cookies.

Processing of personal data through the use of marketing cookies is necessary to deliver advertising that is more relevant to you and your interests.

The processing of personal data through the use of analytics cookies is necessary to understand how our website works, how visitors interact with the website and whether there may be technical problems.

Website visit data.

3.2. Legal obligation

We process your personal data on this legal ground if the legal obligation for processing arises from the law.

Purposes of processing

Categories of personal data

Bookkeeping (including storage of accounting source documents).

Identification data, contact data, company data, contract data.

Notification and response to the information requests of public authorities and government institutions.

All relevant data described in section 2 above.

3.3. Legitimate interests

We process your personal data based on our legitimate interests for purposes described below. You have the right to ask clarifications regarding the processing based on the legitimate interests. You also have the right to send the objection, if you find that processing of your personal data for the purposes provided below prejudice your rights. Please see section 1 of this notice for our contact details.

Purposes of processing

Categories of personal data

General business communication by email, phone or other means of communication.

Identification data, contact data, company data communication data.

Provision of our services via website. To do this, we process your personal data that we have collected through strictly necessary cookies and other web technologies (which are essential for the provision of the services on our website). If we do not use these web technologies, we will not be able to properly display and provide services to you through our websites.

Website visit data.

Enhancement of marketing and sales of our platform and services. Your personal data is processed in the event of booking and running a demo.

Identification data, contact data, company data, communication data.

Performance of a contract with our business clients, including pre-contractual negotiations, contract administration and billing.

Identification data, contact data, company data.

Direct marketing and sales of our platform and services to the business clients.

Identification data, contact data, company data, communication data.

Retention of contracts after their termination or expiry. This is done for the purpose of legal claims that we may submit, and for protection against them, in case they are filed against us.

Contract data.

4. CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES

In some cases, we may transfer your personal data to certain recipients who are categorized as follows:

4.1.   Partners who provide the services to us, and who process the personal data on our behalf (data processors), e.g.:

(a)         Providers of various ICT services (including providers of website hosting services and other providers of cloud services);

(b)         Various contractors (IT development, support, accounting).

4.2.   Independent controllers of personal data, such as banks and other financial institutions, our attorneys, auditors, etc.

4.3.   Public authorities and supervisory bodies, e.g., court, law enforcement authorities, Data Protection Inspectorate. We transfer your personal data to public authorities and supervisory bodies only if the law requires it.

Unless necessary for the provision of services, we do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), nor to such third country or international organization, the level of data protection of which the European Commission has not considered adequate. If your personal data is transferred outside of the EU or EEA, such transfer of personal data will take place only upon appropriate legal basis, and we will take appropriate protective measures. Data transfers to such third countries are mainly based on Standard Contractual Clauses adopted by the European Commission.

You have the right to get additional information about the transfer of your personal data by sending us the relevant request using the contact details described in section 1 of this notice.

5. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We retain your personal data for the period necessary for the achievement of purposes stated in this notice or until the law requires it.

For example, we will retain accounting source documents for seven years as of the end of the financial year during which the source document was recorded in the accounts.

Specific terms of retention can be exercised by accessing your personal data. Please see the explanation in the section “Your rights regarding the personal data”.

6. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE PERSONAL DATA

Right of access to your data: you have the right to know, whether personal data concerning you are being processed or not, what is the purpose of processing and what are the categories of personal data. Besides, to whom the personal data is disclosed (especially the recipients in third countries), for how long the personal data is retained and what are your rights concerning rectification, erasure and restriction of the processing.

Right of rectification: you have the right to demand rectification of the personal data concerning you if the data are inaccurate or incomplete.

Right of erasure: in some cases, you have the right to demand erasure of the personal data concerning you, for example in case when you withdraw your consent and there are no other legal grounds for the processing of the personal data.

Right to restrict the processing: in some cases, you have the right to restrict processing of the personal data concerning you for a certain time (e.g., if you have objected the processing of personal data).

Right to object: you have the right to object the processing of personal data, which is processed based on the legitimate interest, including profiling. Upon objection, we will no longer process the personal data unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms.

Right to data portability: if processing of your personal data is based on your consent or the contract with us and the data processing is carried out by automated means, then you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Also, you have the right to claim to transmit those personal data to another service provider if it is technically possible.

Right to turn to us, supervisory authority, or a court: if you want to exercise the above-mentioned rights, please send us and email using the contact details describes in section 1 of this notice. If you find that your rights have been breached, you have the right to turn to the Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon) and/or court. The contact details of the Data Protection Inspectorate are available at www.aki.ee.

7. COOKIES AND OTHER WEB TECHNOLOGIES

We use all the cookies and other web technologies, except the strictly necessary cookies, with your prior consent. You always have the right to withdraw the consent by changing your preferences via our website. In case the strictly necessary cookies process your personal data, we rely on legitimate interests in processing of such data (see section 3.3 above that explains our legitimate interests).

We use first-party cookies (such cookies are created and stored directly by us), but also third-party cookies (i.e., the cookies that are created and stored by third-party service providers, such as Google).

We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies or non-persistent cookies are cookies that exist only temporarily while you browse our website. Your web browser should delete these cookies when you close your browser. However, persistent cookies use expire on a specific date or after a period of time specified by the third party or us.

For your convenience, we have categorized the cookies we use on our website by their purposes as follows:

Strictly necessary

These cookies are used to enable the basic functionality of the website, which means that without these cookies our website would not function as it should. Due to the nature of such cookies, and in accordance with applicable law, we ae entitled to use them without your prior consent. However, if these cookies process personal data, we rely on our legitimate interests upon processing of such data.

Marketing

These cookies are used to deliver advertising that is more relevant to you and your interests. Marketing cookies are used only based on your prior consent.

Analytics

These cookies are used to understand how this website performs, how visitors interact with the site, and whether there may be technical issues. Analytics cookies are used only based on your prior consent.

Here under we have listed all the cookies used on our website:

Category Name Description (what it is used for) Duration Type Provider
Strictly necessary _abck Used to detect and defend against replay-cookie-attacks – The cookie is necessary for the security and integrity of the website. 1 year HTTP list-manage.com
Strictly necessary ak_bmsc This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of the website. 1 day HTTP us8.list-manage.com
Strictly necessary bm_sz Used in context with the web site's BotManager. The BotManager detects, categorizes and compiles reports on potential bots trying to access the web site. 1 day HTTP list-manage.com
Strictly necessary rc::a This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of the website. Persistent   HTML gstatic.com
Strictly necessary rc::c   This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. Session HTML gstatic.com
Analytics _ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 years   HTTP jobbatical.com
Analytics _gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. 1 day HTTP   jobbatical.com
Analytics _gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 day   HTTP jobbatical.com
Analytics collect Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session Pixel google-analytics.com  
Marketing _lfa Used in context with Account-Based-Marketing (ABM). The cookie registers data such as IP-addresses, time spent on the website and page requests for the visit. This is used for retargeting of multiple users rooting from the same IP-addresses. ABM usually facilitates B2B marketing purposes. 2 years HTTP jobbatical.com
Marketing _lfa Used in context with Account-Based-Marketing (ABM). The cookie registers data such as IP-addresses, time spent on the website and page requests for the visit. This is used for retargeting of multiple users rooting from the same IP-addresses. ABM usually facilitates B2B marketing purposes. Persistent HTML   sc.lfeeder.com
Marketing _lfa_expiry Contains the expiry-date for the cookie with corresponding name. Persistent   HTML sc.lfeeder.com
Marketing _lfa_test_cookie_stored Used in context with Account-Based-Marketing (ABM). The cookie registers data such as IP-addresses, time spent on the website and page requests for the visit. This is used for retargeting of multiple users rooting from the same IP-addresses. ABM usually facilitates B2B marketing purposes Session   HTTP jobbatical.com
Marketing _mcid This cookie registers data on the visitor. The information is used to optimize advertisement relevance. 1 year HTTP mc.us8.list-manage.com
Marketing ads/ga-audiences Used to detect whether the user intends to leave the page via cursor movements. This allows the website to trigger certain pop-ups to keep the user on the web site or convert them to customer. Session Pixel google.ie

8. AMENDMENT OF THIS NOTICE We have the right to amend this notice unilaterally. The amended version of the notice will be published on our website.

Close Cookie Preference Manager
Cookie Settings
By clicking “Accept All Cookies”, you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyze site usage and assist in our marketing efforts. More info
Strictly Necessary (Always Active)
Cookies required to enable basic website functionality.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.